<< Previous Next >>

Mycena galericulata


Mycena galericulata
相片資料
著作權:Gert Paassen (Gert-Paassen) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1824 W: 5 N: 7663] (24509)
類別:Fungi
媒體:彩色
拍攝日期:2008-10-11
分類:Fungi
Exposure:f/10.0, 1 seconds
More Photo Info:[view]
Photo Version:Original Version
提交日期:2011-02-01 21:08
觀看:3036
數數:36
[Note Guidelines] 攝影師備註 [Dutch]
Today twins, little fungi.
I hope you like it.
Thanks for viewing and critiques.

Copyright Gert Paassen 2010

Latin name - Mycena galericulata

Derivation of name: Galer- means "helmet" referring to
the helmet-shaped caps which most field guides describe as
bell- shaped.
Synonyms:
Common name(s): Common mycena.
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae
Occurrence on wood substrate: Saprobic; single or most
often in clusters on decaying deciduous wood; June through
October.
Dimensions: See figure captions.
Cap: Brownish to grayish, conical to bell-shaped to
hemispherical.
Gills: Attached.
Spore print: White.
Stipe: See figure captions.
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Inedible.
Comments: Bessette points out the difficulty of identifying
with certainty the large number of nondescript grayish and
brownish Mycena species that occur in the northeast.
Mycena galericulata and M. inclinata serve to illustrate
this difficut group.

CeltickRanger, joska, lousat, maaciejka, marius-secan, siggi, maurydv has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
只有登記了的 TrekNature 會員可以評論。
討論
主題Thread Starter 訊息 最新的訊息
To pablominto: thanks,Gert-Paassen 1 02-02 09:32
你必須登入才可開始討論。

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Gert, lovely couple of beautoiful fungi, splendid light, wonderful warm colors and excellent sharpness, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

hello Gert

very beautiful composition of these fungis,
with fine POV and appropriate framing,
great focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2011-02-01 23:12]

Hi Gert,
Excellent macro shot of this two Fungi, very good sharpness and details, TFS!

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5098 W: 166 N: 13042] (48618)
  • [2011-02-02 0:02]

Hallo Gert,
Alweer een prachtige foto. Deze paddenstoeltjes staan er schitterend bij tegen de donkere achtergrond. Prima scherpte, mooi licht en vanuit een ideaal standpunt genomen.
Groet,
Peter

Lovely image of this fungi with pleasant light illumination, good depth of field and stunning elegance! Thanks for sharing Gert!
Regards,
George Veltchev

Hello Gert,

I notice the exposure time of 1 sec (provided it is correct, not always that happens)..!
The result is excellent details in the fungi, the colours are well reproduced too...
Low point of view works well here, putting us "eye-level" with the subjects..!

Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2011-02-02 1:41]

Shalom Gert,

Lovely little fellows. You caught them in just the right light.

Well done!

Ishi

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2800 W: 0 N: 6695] (25837)
  • [2011-02-02 2:45]

Hello Gert,
a nice duo with such a long snad slender trunks. I like the caps that look so natural and lively.
Nice controlled blurry background to emphasise the beauty in natural condition.

Regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6058 W: 89 N: 15158] (63503)
  • [2011-02-02 2:49]

Hi Gert,a beautiful macro from the forest ground.Very interesting specie and the usual perfect quality of sharpness and colors.I like a lot the composition and the background too.Thanks for share,have a nice day,Luciano.

Hello Gert,
Lovely image and great sharpness with spider strands also visible. Good composition also. Well done. You must have a wonderful collection of photo's of fungi. Best wishes.
Neels

hallo Gert
mooie compo met veel details en mooie natuurlijke kleuren
groetjes lou

Hi Gert
Beautiful photo with very good composition, wonderful colours and good sharpness
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hi Gert,
very nice twins. Perfect sharpness and great composition. Also suitable blurred background.
Thanks for sharing.
Maciek

Hello Gert,
Splendid capture with excellent details, clarity and focus.
It is a very interesting image with little fungi like umbrellas.
Great composition and fantastic POV.
Marius.

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-02-02 10:37]

Hello Gert.
Beautiful lights and colours. Great composition and details. A very good post.It is a wonderful simple presentation with nice color saturation.Best regards Siggi

Hallo Gert,
a very beautiful picture of Mycena galericulata, superb sharpness and marvellous natural colours, excellent POV, DOF and composition
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Hello Gert
very nice duo, i love their long stem, the soft light, the autumn composition,
and the lovely atmosphere of this image
great presentation too
Have a good night
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3423 W: 173 N: 3309] (10940)
  • [2011-02-06 4:53]

Hello Gert,
I love these tiny fungi and here you're captured two of them nicely together! Details are very sharp and colours natural. I like the background too.
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF