<< Previous Next >>

Done with heron around, gone fishing!


Done with heron around, gone fishing!
相片資料
著作權:Tim de Chassaing (leboistoo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 52 W: 55 N: 56] (156)
類別:Animals
媒體:彩色
拍攝日期:1985-01
分類:Birds
相機:Canon AE-1
Photo Version:Original Version, Workshop
提交日期:2006-03-20 1:49
觀看:5063
數數:5
[Note Guidelines] 攝影師備註
Done with heron around, gone fishing! This Night Heron was more interested on catching its breakfast off its normal 'beat and track' in Stanley Harbour to notice me. A chance find!

Crowned Night Heron

Local Name: Quark

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 55cm.
Falklands Population: ~3,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above
(subspecies restricted to Falklands)

The Crowned Night Heron breeds singly or in small groups in a variety of coastal habitats, the subspecies Nycticorax falklandicus being restricted to the Falklands.

Favoured nesting sites are low cliffs with tussac grass or shrubs, but they also nest in freshwater reed-beds and trees.

Nests are constructed from twigs, vegetation and seaweed, with 2 to 4 eggs being laid from October to December. Very occasionally a second clutch is laid in January.

Crowned Night Herons remain around the Falklands throughout the year, feeding on small fish and invertebrates in tidal rock pools and small streams.

Sexes are similar in appearance. Juveniles are brown with buff streaks, and do not attain full adult plumage until 4 years of age.

SkyF, lebois, Alex99, Aliza, transalper has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
只有登記了的 TrekNature 會員可以評論。
討論
主題Thread Starter 訊息 最新的訊息
To Aliza: Teşekkr ederimleboistoo 3 09-19 14:53
To Alex99: Merci!/Thank you!leboistoo 1 08-07 16:17
To SkyF: Thanks for workshopleboistoo 1 03-21 08:58
你必須登入才可開始討論。

Critiques [Translate]

Hi,
I liked the pose,and the model a lot, and the composition is quite nice.
I think it has a lot of b/g noise. Especially the water is very grainy.
I will try a workshop to eliminate the noise, I hope you don't mind.
Sky

Hi Tiim.
I like this amazing photo. You have captured a very attractive scene with excellent details and natural restrained colours. Composition of this shot great too. I have only corrected noise in this photo. TFS. and in pending your new jobs,
Alexei.

  • Great 
  • Aliza Gold Star Critiquer [C: 60 W: 0 N: 3] (98)
  • [2006-09-19 13:38]
  • [+]

Hi Tim,
You catched so nice a pose of heron.
Congratulations!
Thanks for sharing.
Aliza.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF