<< Previous Next >>

'Vulture of the Antarctic'


'Vulture of the Antarctic'
相片資料
著作權:Tim de Chassaing (leboistoo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 52 W: 55 N: 56] (156)
類別:Animals
媒體:彩色
拍攝日期:1985-02
分類:Birds
相機:Canon AE-1
Photo Version:Original Version
提交日期:2006-03-22 13:06
觀看:5369
數數:2
[Note Guidelines] 攝影師備註
This petrel was cruising repeatedly along the edge of the western promenade which fronts the Governors house. The first time this 2 metre (BIG) bird glided past within feet of my and another unaware walker's head, it left us a more than a little shaken.

Southern Giant Petrel (Sometimes called the 'Vulture of the Antarctic') Macronectes giganteus

Local Name: Stinker

Breeding Range: Circumpolar on sub-Antarctic islands
Length: 88cm Wingspan: 180 - 205 cm
Falklands Population: 10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: 36,000 breeding pairs

Giant Petrels breed in colonies on remote coastal flats at more than 50 sites around the Falklands, with the largest colony being found on Elephant Cays.
Adults make a simple scrape in which they lay a large single egg during October and November, and chicks remain in the nest until they fledge in late March. Breeding adults will often abandon their nests if people approach too close.
Giant Petrels are often seen around Stanley and other settlements scavenging for debris throughout the year, but their main diet comprises of squid and crustaceans at sea, the eggs and chicks of seabirds, and carrion.
Sexes are similar in appearance.
The Falklands population has declined over recent years, probably as a result of increased disturbance during the breeding season.

The picture was scanned from a 21 year old non gloss print photograph, re-sized and framed for TN, hope you like

lebois has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
只有登記了的 TrekNature 會員可以評論。
討論
你必須登入才可開始討論。

Critiques [Translate]

Salut Leboistoo
Considering this is a scanned photo it has come out quite well in my opinion. I would have attempted to remove some of the 'grainyness'. I like the composition and the framing too.
Amicalement
Morag

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF