* Willet *
|[Note Guidelines] 攝影師備註|
|Willet (Tringa semipalmata)|
Two subspecies (which may well be different species) have very different breeding habitats and ranges. The Eastern Willet breeds in coastal saltmarshes from Nova Scotia to Mexico and the Caribbean. It winters on the Atlantic coast of South America. The Western Willet breeds in freshwater prairie marshes in western North America. It winters on both coasts, from the mid-Atlantic states south to at least Brazil on the Atlantic, and from Oregon south to Peru on the Pacific.
Willets nest on the ground, usually in well-hidden locations in short grass, often in colonies. These birds forage on mudflats or in shallow water, probing or picking up food by sight. They mainly eat insects, crustaceans and marine worms, but also eat some plant material.
The Willet's population declined sharply due to hunting in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Their population has since increased, but they are still considered at risk, especially in light of continued habitat loss.
CeltickRanger, tuslaw has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
excellent photo of this wader bird, with very fine frontal
low POV giving the beautiful eye-contact, superbly focused
with excellent sharpness and details of its plumage,
i love the light coming from the right side of the image, TFS
- [2010-04-11 0:53]
A fine capture of this wader taken with natural colors and great details
- [2010-04-11 8:34]
Beautiful photo of this Willet. Very good sharpness, pose and colours. Beautiful warm light.
great shot of this Willet walking near the water, fine pose with head turned at you
beautiful lighting, great details and colors
a lovely capture
Have a good night
- [2010-04-11 19:30]
A great shot of this little shore bird taken from a nice low POV. Excellent detail and beautiful natural colors. Looks like he isn't paying any attention to you at the moment, but is concentrating on it's next meal. Well done!!